This is a concept website. Dotto is not a real estate agent. We don’t buy, sell, rent or manage property. · Enquire about this domain

Braddon Real Estate

Braddon real estate

In Braddon, 81% of occupied homes are flats or apartments, above the 19% across the ACT.

  • House 5
  • Townhouse or terrace 14
  • Flat or apartment 81
  • Owned outright 11
  • Mortgaged 27
  • Rented 60
  • Other or not stated 2
Homes in Braddon as a street of 100, from the census count of households by kind of home and tenure. Other or not stated also takes up the rounding.
Median rent$495 a weekACT $450
Median mortgage repayment$1,803 a monthACT $2,080
Median household income$2,259 a weekACT $2,373

Flats, houses and bedrooms in Braddon

Flats or apartments made up 81% of occupied homes in Braddon at the 2021 Census, above the territory's 19%. Separate houses came to 5%, below the 63% across the ACT, and townhouses, terraces or semi-detached houses to 14%, below the ACT figure of 17%. Homes with two bedrooms or fewer reached 81%, above the 26% across the ACT, with three-bedroom homes at 14% (37% across the ACT) and four or more bedrooms at 4% (36% across the ACT), both below. On Census night 13% of private dwellings in Braddon were unoccupied, above the territory figure of 7%.

The Australian Capital Territory, the same way: 63 houses, 19 flats, 31 rented. Other or not stated also takes up the rounding.

Renting, owning and income in Braddon

At the 2021 Census, 60% of Braddon households rented, above the ACT's 31%. Within that group, 69% rent from a landlord the ABS records as a real estate agent, above the territory figure of 55%. The median rent was $495 a week, above the ACT median of $450. Households paying off a mortgage came to 27%, below the 40% across the ACT, and outright owners to 11%, below the territory's 27%.

The median mortgage repayment, $1,803 a month, sat below the ACT's $2,080. Braddon's median household income was $2,259 a week, below the $2,373 across the ACT. Worked out on this page from the two medians, the median rent equals 22% of the median income of all households in Braddon, renters or not, above the 19% across the territory.

Household size, age and the same address in Braddon

An average Braddon household held 1.8 people at the 2021 Census, below the ACT average of 2.5. The suburb of Braddon was home to 6,383 people, with a median age of 30 years, below the territory's 35. Of people aged five and over in Braddon, 19% lived at the same address five years earlier, below the 50% across the ACT.